Privacy Policy

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully. If you are unsure of your rights or responsibilities under them, or you would like an explanation of any of them, please contact us at:

Sales: info@nautibuoymarine.com or by telephoning +44 (0) 1364 643 921.

We may change these Terms and Conditions at any time by updating this page. You should check this website from time to time to review these Terms and Conditions to ensure you are happy with any changes. Using this website indicated your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions, please do not continue to use this website.

1. Information about us
  • We are NautiBuoy Marine Ltd., a company registered in England and Wales at Companies House.
  • Our registered office is at Flat 1, Hunters Moon House, Dartington, Devon, TQ9 6EZ.
  • Registered number is 8382675.
  • You can contact us by telephone on +44 (0) 1364 643 921
  • The website to which these Terms and Conditions apply and for which we are responsible is www.nautibuoymarine.com
2. How we collect information

To the extent permissible under applicable law, we collect information about you and any other party whose details you provide to us when you:

  • Use our website; this may include your name (including business name), address, email address and telephone number. We may also ask you to provide additional information about your business and your preferences;
  • Place an order by email or phone; including your name (including business name), address, contact (including telephone number and email address) and payment details;
  • Complete online forms (including call back requests) take part in surveys, post on our message boards, post any blogs, download information such as white paper, or other publications, or participate in any other interactive areas that appear on our website. We shall not under any circumstance divulge your email address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and does not need to know generally or specifically this information used;
  • Interact with us using social media; and,
  • Contact us offline, for example by telephone, fax, SMS, email or post.

We may also collect your information where you only partially complete and/ or abandon any information inputted into our website and/or other online forms and may use this information to contact you to complete any outstanding information and/or for marketing purposes.

We also collect information from your devices (including mobile devices), you or your users use to access and use our websites (for example, we may collect the device identification number and type, location information and connection information, such as: statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the sites referral URL, Ad Data, your IP address, your browsing history and your web log information) and we will ask for your permission before we do so. We may do this using cookies or similar technologies (as described in section 12).

We may enhance personal information we collect from you with information we obtain from third parties that are entitled to share that information; for example, information from credit agencies, search information providers or public sources (e.g. for customer due diligence purposes,) but in each case as permitted by applicable law.

If you intend on giving us personal information about someone else, you are responsible for ensuring you comply with consent enforceable under applicable Data Protection laws. In so far as required by applicable Data Protection laws, you must ensure that beforehand you have their explicit consent to do so and that you explain to them how we collect, use, disclose and retain their information or alternatively you can direct them to read our Privacy notice.

3. We may use your information to:
  • Provide any information that you have requested or any services you have ordered; Compare information for accuracy and to verify it with third parties;
  • Provide, maintain, protect and improve any products, services and information you have requested from us;
  • Manage your use of products you have asked us to provide;
  • Manage our relationship with you (for example, customer services and support activities);
  • Monitor, measure, improve and protect our content, website, services and to help us to provide an enhanced personal user experience for you;
  • Undertake internal testing of our website, systems and services to test and improve security and performance. In these circumstances, we would anonymise any information used for such testing purposes;
  • Provide you with any information that we are required to send you, in order to comply with our regulatory legal obligations;
  • Detect, prevent, investigate or remediate, crime, illegal or prohibited activities or to otherwise protect our legal rights (including liaison with regulator and law enforcement agencies for these purposes);
  • To monitor and carry out statistical analysis and benchmarking, provided that in such circumstances it is on an aggregated basis which will not be linked back to you or any living individual; and,
  • Provide you with location-based services (for example, advertising and other personalised content) where we collect geo-location Data.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we retain information about you; under article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) you hold the ‘Right to be Forgotten’; if you wish not to proceed with an enquiry or exercise this right, please contact info@nautibuoymarine.com. The information will be held and used for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes.

Our website may contain technology that enables us to:

  • Check specific information from your device or systems directly relevant to your enquiry against our records to make sure the websites are being used in accordance with our end- user- agreements and to troubleshoot any problems;
  • Obtain information relating to any technical errors or other uses with our website;
  • Collect information about how you and users use the functions of the features of our website; and,
  • Gather statistical information about the operating system and environment from which you access our website.

You can manage your privacy settings within your browser (where applicable).

In addition to the purposes described in Section 3, we may also use information we gather to deliver targeted advertising, marketing or information to you which may be useful, based on your use of the website or any other information we have about you. Sections 5 and 6 of this Privacy Notice provide further details on how we will deliver this.

We may monitor and record our communications with you, including emails and phone conversations. Information which we collect may then be used for: training purposes, quality assurance, to record details about our website you request from us and in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations generally.

4. Sharing your information

We may share your information with:

Our service providers and agents (including their sub-contractors) or third parties which process information on our behalf (e.g. internet service and platform providers, payment processing providers and those organisation’s we engage with to help us send communications to you) so that they may help to provide you with products, services and information you have requested, or of which we believe is of interest to you;

  • Partners, including: system implementers, resellers, independent software vendors and developers that may help us to provide you with the products, services and information you have requested or of which we believe is of interest to you;
  • Third parties used to facilitate payment transactions, for example: clearing houses, clearing systems, financial institutions and transaction beneficiaries;
    • Credit reference and fraud prevention agencies;
    • Regulators to meet NautiBuoy Marine Ltd.’s legal and regulatory obligations;
    • Law enforcement agencies so that they may detect or prevent crime or prosecute offenders;
    • Any third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings, provided we can do so lawfully (for example in response to a court order); and,
    • Government departments where reporting is mandatory under applicable law.
5. Marketing

From time to time, we may use your information to contact you with details about our products which we feel may be of interest to you. We may wish to contact you for this purpose by telephone, post, SMS or email. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise these rights, you can do so by selecting your contact preferences at the point where you provide us with your information on our website or by sending an email to info@nautibuoymarine.com. You can also unsubscribe from any email marketing using the ‘opt- out’ links provided in the emails we send you.

6. Your information and rights:

If you are based within the EEA or within another jurisdiction holding similar Data Protection laws, in certain circumstances you have the following rights:

  • The right to be told how we use your information and obtain access to your information;
  • The right to have your information rectified, erased or to place restrictions on the processing your information;
  • The right to object to the processing of your information e.g. for direct marketing purposes;
  • The right to have any information you provided to us on an automated basis returned to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or sent directly to another company, where technically feasible (“Data Portability”);
  • Where the processing of your information is based on your consent, the right to withdraw that consent is subject to legal or contractual restriction;
  • The right to object to any decisions based on the automated processing of your Personal Data, including profiling; and
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for Data Protection matters (e.g. in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office).

If you request a copy of your information you may be required to pay an administrative fee.

If we hold any information about you which is incorrect or alternatively if you wish to make any changes to your details, please let us know by contacting info@nautibuoymarine.com, so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date.

If you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information for purposes set out in our Privacy Notice, we may not be able to provide you with access to parts or our website or services.

We will retain your personal information for the duration of our business relationship and afterwards for as long as is considered necessary and relevant for our legitimate business purposes in accordance with the NautiBuoy Marine Ltd.’s Retention Policy or as otherwise permitted applicable laws and regulations. Where we no longer need your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner (without further notice to you).

7. Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may change our Privacy notice from time to time; however, we will not recede your rights under this Privacy Notice. We will always update this Privacy Notice on our website, so please try to read it when you visit the website (the ‘last updated’ reference tells you when we last updated our Privacy Notice).

8. Security and storage information

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage. We will do our best to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of your information which is transmitted to our website or to other websites via an Internet or similar connection.

9. Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

Personal information in the European Union is protected by Data Protection laws but other countries do not necessarily protect your personal information in the same way.

Our website and some of our services may also be hosted in the United States or otherwise outside of the EEA (which means all the EU countries plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) and this means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the EEA to the United States or to other territories outside of the EEA. When you send an email to us, this will also be stored on our email servers which are hosted by Amazon Web Services (AWS), a global leader in Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS). Amazon takes physical and network security seriously. Their Data centers are housed in nondescript facilities. Physical access is strictly controlled both at the perimeter and at building ingress points by professional security staff, video surveillance, intrusion detection systems, and other electronic means. Access to their Data center floors requires two-factor authentication a minimum of two times.

Amazon maintain multiple certifications for its Data centers, including ISO 27001 compliance, PCI Certification, and SOC reports. Their reports can be found on the AWS Compliance website and you can read more about the specifics of their approach at https://aws.amazon.com/security/.

We take steps to ensure that where your information is transferred outside of the EEA by our service providers and hosting providers, appropriate measures and controls are in place to protect that information in accordance with applicable Data Protection laws and regulations. For example, we may share information with our affiliates based outside the EEA for the purposes envisaged by this Privacy Notice. NautiBuoy Marine Ltd. runs Data Protection Policies designed to protect Data in accordance with EU Data protection laws. In each case, such transfers are made in accordance with the requirements of regulations (EU 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulations or “GDPR”)) and may be based on the use of the European Commission’s Standard Model Clauses for transfers of Personal Data outside the EEA.

By using our website, products or by interacting with us in the ways described in this Privacy Notice, you consent to the transfer of your information outside the EEA in the circumstances set out in the Privacy Notice. If you do not want your information to be transferred outside the EEA, you should not use our website or services.

10. Other sites and social media

If you follow a link from our website to another site, this notice will no longer apply, we are not responsible for the information handling practices of third party sites and we encourage you to read the privacy notices appearing on those sites.

Our website may enable you to share information with social media sites or use social media sites to connect with us. Those social media sites may provide us with access to personal information retained by them about you. You should be able to manage your privacy settings from within your own third party social media account to manage what personal information you enable us to access from that account.

11. Internet e-mail

Messages which have been sent over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure, they could be intercepted, lost or possibly altered. We can’t and won’t take responsibility for this and won’t be liable to you or anyone else for any damages or otherwise, in connection with any message sent.

12. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to six years in case we decide to contact you at a later date. If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

13. Complaints

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact another individual, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained within your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter of sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do what that information is. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide.

14. Cookies, Analytics and Traffic Data

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our website and stored on your device. We use cookies to help us provide you with a personalised service, and to help make our website and services better for you.

Our cookies may be session cookies (temporary cookies that identity and track users within our website which are deleted when you close your browser) or persistent cookies (cookies which enable our website to “remember” who you are and to remember your preferences within our websites and which will stay on your computer or device after you close your browser).

We use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies
These are cookies which are needed for our website to function properly, for example, these cookies allow you to access secure areas of our website or to remember what you have put into your shopping basket.

Performance cookies and analytics technologies
These cookies collect information about how visitors and users use our website, for instance which functionality visitors use most often, and if they get error messages from areas of the websites. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor or user. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. We only use these cookies to improve how our website works.

Functionality cookies
These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting or advertising cookies
These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operators’ permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

15. Web beacons and parameter tracking

We also use cookies and similar software known as web beacons to count users who have visited our website after clicking through from one of our advertisements on another website or in emails and to collect details of any products or services purchased. These web beacons collect limited information which does not identify particular individuals. It is not possible to refuse the use of web beacons. However, because they are used in conjunction with cookies, you can effectively disable them by setting your browser to restrict or block cookies.

16. IP Address and traffic Data

We keep a record of traffic Data which is logged automatically by our servers, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, device information, the website that you visited before ours and the website you visit after leaving our site. We also collect some site statistics such as access rates, page hits and page views. We are not able to identify any individual from traffic Data or site statistics.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the websites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other Data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or within the application, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using our website, you consent to the processing of Data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. To find out more, see “How Google uses Data when you use our partner’s sites or apps” (located at www.google,com/policies/privacy/partners/).

Mail chimp
You can view Mailchimp.com’s Privacy Statement here which contains details of any cookies and analytics that are used within its platform and services: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

17. How to disable cookies

You may be able to configure your browser or our website to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website. For more information about cookies and instruction on how to adjust your browser settings to accept, delete or reject cookies, see the www.youronlinechoices.co.uk allaboutcookie.org website.

18. Further information

If you have any queries about how we treat your information, the contents of this Privacy Notice, your rights under local law, how to update your records or how to obtain a copy of the information that we hold about you please write to info@nautibuoymarine.com.